V Symposium of Fuzzy Logic and Soft Computing (LODISCO 2015)

Chairs: Luis Martínez and Edurne Barrenechea

Overview

This symposium is oriented to all researchers and professors focusing their work in the field of Fuzzy Logic, Soft Computing and its applications. Its aim is to propose a discussion forum to present results, discuss ideas and present projects related to the area. In addition, it seeks to incorporate young researchers interested in the topic to the Fuzzy spanish community.

This Symposium is organized in collaboration with the Thematic Network on Fuzzy Logic and Soft Computing (LODISCO) (TIN2014-56381-REDT).

Topics

  • Fuzzy Logic fundamental Theory
  • Uncertainty Modeling
  • Knowledge Retrieval and Representation
  • Approximate Reasoning
  • Information Aggregation Models and Techniques
  • Decision Making
  • Image Processing and Computer Vision
  • Fuzzy Data Bases
  • Fuzzy Logic Hardware
  • Fuzzy Information Retrieval
  • System Modeling, Fuzzy Control, Robotics and Automation
  • Fuzzy Logic and Data Mining
  • Fuzzy Logic and E-commerce
  • Fuzzy Logic and Neural Networks
  • Fuzzy Logic and Evolutionary Computation
  • Fuzzy Logic and the Web
  • Fuzzy Logic in Economics, Medicine and Social Sciences
  • Fuzzy Logic in Education Innovation and new Technologies

 

Special Sessions

Several special sessions will be held within the Symposium:

  • Computational Intelligence: Applications to Automations.
  • Soft Computing in Image Processing
  • Fuzzy Classification Models and Applications
  • Aggregation Functions and Logic Connectives.
  • Smart Web and Internet Information Retrieval with Soft Computing
  • Fuzzy and Uncertainty Decisions Making

 

Submission and Registration

The papers must be submitted following the same procedure as for the main session of the conference [Link]. Registration is also centralized and can be done in the same website [Link]. Deadlines and other important dates also correspond with the conference agenda [Link].

 

Committee

  • Program Committee Co-Chairs
    • Luis Martínez (UJA)
    • Edurne Barrenechea (UPNa)
  • Program Committee
    • Jesús Alcalá (Ugr)
    • Rafael Alcalá (Ugr)
    • Senen Barro (USC)
    • Iluminada Baturone (IMSE-CSIC)
    • Benjamín Bedregal (UFRN, Brasil)
    • José Manuel Benítez (UGr)
    • Fernando Bobillo (UZar)
    • Alberto Bugarín (USC)
    • Humberto Bustince (UPNa)
    • José Manuel Cadenas (UM)
    • Tomasa Calvo (UAH)
    • Pablo Carmona (UEx)
    • Jorge Casillas(UGr)
    • Elena Castiñeira (UPM)
    • Francisco Chiclana (UDM)
    • Oscar Cordón (Ugr)
    • Inés Couso (UO)
    • Susana Cubillo (UPM)
    • Rocío de Andrés Calle (USAL)
    • Bernard De Baets (UGENT, Bélgica)
    • Mª José Del Jesús (UJa)
    • Miguel Delgado (UGr)
    • Didier Dubois (CNRS, Francia)
    • Francesc Esteva (IIIA-CSIC)
    • Javier Fernández (UPNa)
    • José L. García-Lapresta (UVa)
    • Luis Garmendia(UCM)
    • Mª Ángeles Gil (UO)
    • Lluís Godo (IIIA-CSIC)
    • Daniel Gómez (UCM)
    • Antonio González (UGr)
    • Francisco Herrera (UGr)
    • Enrique Herrera-Viedma (Ugr)
    • Luis Jiménez (UCLM)
    • Etienne E. Kerre (UGENT, Bélgica)
    • Mª Teresa Lamata (UGr)
    • Vicente Liern (UV)
    • Enrique López (ULE)
    • Carlos López-Molina (UPNa)
    • Bonifacio Llamazares (UVa)
    • Luis Magdalena (ECSC)
    • Sebastià Massanet (UIB)
    • María José Martín (UGr)
    • Gaspar Mayor (UIB)
    • José M. Molina (UC3m)
    • Javier Montero (UCM)
    • Susana Montes (UO)
    • Eduard Montseny (UPC)
    • Manuel Mucientes (USC)
    • Manuel Ojeda (UMa)
    • José A. Olivas (UCLM)
    • Miguel Pagola (UPNa)
    • Daniel Paternain (UPNa)
    • Antonio Peregrín (UHu)
    • Raúl Pérez (Ugr)
    • Ana Pradera (URJC)
    • Jordi Recasens (UPC)
    • Adolfo R. de Soto (ULE)
    • José Carlos Rodriguez Alcantud (USAL)
    • Ignacio Rojas (UGr)
    • Daniel Ruiz-Aguilera (UIB)
    • Santiago Sánchez (IMSE-CSIC)
    • Luciano Sánchez (UO)
    • Daniel Sánchez (UGr)
    • José A. Sanz (UPNa)
    • Miguel Angel Sicilia (UAH)
    • Pilar Sobrevilla (UPC)
    • Alejandro Sobrino (USC)
    • J. Tinguaro Rodríguez (UCM)
    • Vicenç Torra (CSIC)
    • Joan Torrens (UIB)
    • Enric Trillas (ECSC)
    • José Luis Verdegay (UGr)
    • Amparo Vila (UGr)
  • Organizing Committee
    • Rocío de Andrés Calle (USAL)
    • Daniel Gómez (UCM)
    • Aránzazu Jurío (UPNa)
    • Sebastià Massanet (UIB)
    • Daniel Paternain (UPNa)
    • José Carlos Rodriguez Alcantud (USAL)
    • Rosa Mª Rodríguez Domínguez(UGR)
    • Daniel Ruiz-Aguilera (UIB)
    • J. Tinguaro Rodríguez (UCM)
Ilustraciones de la ciudad de Albacete cedidas por Alicia Gosalbez
Copyright © 2019 Conference CAEPIA 2015